What Is TLC DLC?

These letters are a simple way of referring to leukocyte levels in the blood system. A leukocyte is the more scientific name for a white blood cell, one of several components that make up the blood that flows through the body. White blood cells are commonly known as the cells that do much of the work in keeping the body healthy, simply because they are a key factor in the immune system. When there is an infection or threatening condition in the human body, the white blood cells go to work to fight off the infection and other illnesses.

tlc-dlc1The TLC test result is used to show how the immune system is working. In other words, when the white blood cell count (total leukocyte count) is low the body may not be able to fight off infection and illness. The DLC, or differential leukocyte count is associated with TLC but is more specific in that a DLC test shows the amount of each type of white blood cell (they have different sizes and different shapes).

According to most medical information, the numbers that come from a TLC test or a DLC test are not meant to show that a person has a particular kind of disease. What the numbers show the doctor is that the patient with a low white-blood-cell count (leukocyte count) may be at risk for infection, because the immune system won’t be able to fight off an attack on the body very well. Low leukocyte counts sometimes show up with patients whose systems are weakened by chemotherapy or someone who has contracted acute immune deficiency (AIDs).

Experience with TLC and DLC tests have shown that as various blood tests are taken in a series over a relatively short time period, the results can sometimes show discrepancies. In some cases these differences may seem alarming, but test results can be affected by how the patient and the medical personnel prepared for the test. Results might also show a discrepancy because different laboratory personnel may analyze the specimens differently. Different mechanical/electronic equipment may deal with the test specimen in slightly different ways as well. It is also possible that the person conducting the test may see slightly different results because each patient’s system varies slightly.

Some of the factors that may influence the test results are: how the patient prepared just before the test (diet, sleep, medication); whether the blood to be tested was taken from a vein or a smaller blood vessel; the collection equipment, the tube the blood is collected in and even the movement and storage of the blood specimen can affect results.

It’s interesting to note that if the nurse or laboratory personnel taking the blood sample happen to leave the rubber tourniquet fixed for longer than is necessary the blood-test results may be skewed. Doctors and laboratory staff have also found that a blood test taken when the patient is sitting may differ slightly from one taken when the patient was lying down. It is important for the patient to understand that TLC, DLC and other blood-test results are considered within a safe or normal range, not by a specific number.

Category: Health

26 Comments on “What Is TLC DLC?”


shukla biswas wrote:

can a low TLC and a low DLC confirm a premature child birth? can someone respond to this querry

Chandresh wrote:

The information provided by the site is useful and one can be aware with it when going to have a blood test for TLC and DLC. and also useful for general knowledge .

Thanks…

Azhar wrote:

TLC
Result 13200 cu mm …………. normal range 4000-11000cu mm
Neutrophils result 48%…………………normal 60% – 70%
lymphocytes result 47%……………….normal 20% – 40%
monocytes result 3%…………………..normal 1% – 4%
ESR result 15mm after 1st hr…………normal 2-18 mm after 1st hr
Haemoglobin 15.4 G/dl………………….normal12 -16 G/dl

harman wrote:

is 47% lymph is normal if not why

jayant wrote:

what about if a patient has high TLC count ?

noor mohd wrote:

what about TLC and DLC for persons post Renal Transplant ?

Kamalpreet Singh wrote:

Is it possible that a person having normal TLC & DLC suffering from AIDS???

Rafiullah wrote:

I feel Body pin In every part .i went Doctor And After Test The Result was
6,54 And the normal range is 4000-11000 So please let me know what is happining to me and what will happin to me

Regards
Eng.Rafiullah Kuzabi

SReddy wrote:

i have just taken a random blood test where in
TLC COUNT IS HIGH -15400 /ul
Neutrophil -89%
Lymphocyte -09%

what will be the cause for increase in TLC count.
will it effect my immune system / or it will lead to any disablity.
please mail me back.
Regards
S.Reddy

lakshmi wrote:

what will happen if the tlc count is more and monocyte is little less

SK Biswas wrote:

My son has taken a random blood test in result the TLC count is higher than normal, it is 14000. He suffering from fever since one week with body pain. The concerned doctor has prescribed him anti biotic and anti fever dose.

sana wrote:

what to do when tlc get very high

shah wrote:

Is there any relation of high TLC with appendix.

Sanaullah wrote:

what about if a patient has high TLC count i.e. 13300?

rahul wrote:

TLC is very high 12000. What is the reason of this? and what are the precautions to take?

Bilal Ahmad Bhat wrote:

Respected sir/ Madam
What is to be done in case of nasal bleeding regularly once in a fortnight or once in a week else?

Baby C V wrote:

My TLC is high 12900 and Polymorph is 80%. What is the reason ? What are the precautions to take ? I am a non smoker and Non Veg & taking liquor. Is it is the reason for it?

NIKHIL RAI wrote:

what about if patient has high TLC count i.e.81000?

Azhar ali wrote:

Normal values.
Dr. Sayeed Ahmad D. I. Hom. (London)

HÆMOGLOBIN — Men — 14-16 g/100 ml.
HÆMOGLOBIN — Women — 13-15 g/100 ml.

RED CELLS — Men — 4.5-6.5 Million/mm3.
RED CELLS — Women — 4.0-5.5 Million/mm3.

WHITE CELLS(Total) —– 4000-10000/mm3.

SERUM IRON —– 50-180 g/100 ml.

TOTAL PEOTEIN —– 6-8 g/100 ml of serum.

ALBUMEN —– 4-5.5 g/100 ml of serum.

NON-PROTEIN NITROGEN —– 25-38 mg/100 ml of plasma.

UREA NITROGEN —– 8-20 mg/100 ml of plasma.

URIC ACID —– 2-6 mg/100 ml of serum.

GLUCOSE —– 80-120 mg/100 ml of blood.

CHOLESTEROL —– 140-215 mg/100 ml of serum.

AMINO ACIDS —– 35-65 MG/100 ml of serum.

TOTAL LIPIDS —– 570-820 MG/100 ml of serum.

CALCIUM —– 9-11 MG/100 ml of serum.

CHLORIDES —– 355-376 mg/100 ml of serum.

IRON BINDING CAPACITY —– 300-450 g/100 ml of serum.

PROTEIN BOUND IODINE —– 4-8 g/100 ml of serum.

MAGNESIUM —– 1.2-3.9 mg/100 ml of serum.

MANGANESE —– 2.5 g/100 ml of serum.

PHOSPHORUS (Inorganic) —– 3.0-4 mg/100 ml of serum (Adults).

—– 4-6 mg/100 ml of serum (Children).

POTASSIUM —– 14-20 mg/100 ml of serum.

SODIUM —– 315-340 mg/100 ml of serum.

ZINC —– 120-130 g/100 ml of serum.

VITAMIN A —– 25-90 g/100 ml of serum.

VITAMIN B12 —– 100-800 g/100 ml of serum.

ASCORBIC ACID —– 0.3-1.4 mg/100 ml of serum.

BLEEDING TIME —– 1-3 Minutes.

CLOTTING TIME —– 6-12 Minutes.

BLOOD UREA —– 10-50 mg/dl.

FASTING BLOOD SUGAR —– 60-100 mg%.

POST PRANDIAL BLOOD SUGAR —– 70-140 mg%.

SERUM UREA (BUN) —– 15-50 mg%.

SERUM CREATININE —– 0.5-1.4 mg%.

SERUM BILIRUBIN —– 0.2-0.8 mg%.

SERUM TRIGLYCERIDES —– 35 – 165 MG/DL.

HDL CHOLESTEROL —– MORE THAN 45 MG/DL.

LDL CHOLESTEROL —– UP TO 130 MG/DL.

VLDL CHOLESTEROL —– 7 – 33 MG/DL.

HEMATOCRIT —– 37-47 %.

MCV —– 77-93 CU. MICR.

MCH —– 27-32 Pg.

MCHC —– 31-35 %.

PLATELETCOUNT —– 150000-400000 cu. mm.

ERYTHROCYTE COUNT —– 4.0-5.5 Mil/cu. mm.

TOTAL LEUCOCYTE COUNT —– 4000-11000 /cu. mm.

ESR-WESTERGREEN METHOD —– 0-20 mm/hr.

DIFFERENTIAL LEUCOCYTE COUNT :

NEUTROPHILS —– 45-68 %

LYMPHOCYTES —– 20-40 %

EOSINOPHILS —– 0-8 %

SERUM ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 67-190 U/L (Adult)

AST/SGOT —– 12-32 U/L.

ALT/SGPT —– 4-36 U/L.

SERUM TOTAL PROTEINS —– 6.0-8.3 GM/DL.

LACTIC ACID —— 1.0-2.0 m mol/L.

TOTAL IRON —– 59-158 mcg/dl.

TLC —– 4,000-11,000/Cumm.

DLC – Adults Neutrophils 40-75% (2000-7500/Cumm.)
—– Lymphocytes —– 20-45% (1500-4000/Cumm.)
—– Monocytes —– 02-10% (200-800/Cumm.)
—– Eosinophils —– 01-06% (40-400/Cumm.)
—– Basophils —– 1% (20-100/Cumm.)

PLATELET COUNT —– 1.5 Lakhs – 4 Lakhs/Cumm.

ESR Westergren Method (upper Limits)
—– Men —– 17-50 Yrs. 10 mm.
—– Men —– >50 Yrs 12-14 mm.
—– Women —– 17-50 Yrs. 12 mm.
—– Women —– >50 Yrs 19-20 mm.

SPERMATOZOA —– 150-200 Million per cu. cm.

URINE SP. GR. —– 1010-1020 or 1025.

Muhammad Hafeez wrote:

It’s very good again good.
I’m student of clinical assistant.

Ajeet wrote:

My 2 years child’s TLC is 14500. earlier it was 21500 with fever. What could be the reason and 14500 is the reasonable or needs to be further controlled through antibiotics.

Usman wrote:

what about if patient has high TLC count i.e.31100
and ESR 82?

shri bhagwan wrote:

Dear Sir,
I found my blood test report:
Haemoglobin(HB) = 14.4 gm/dl
Total Leucocytic Count(TLC) = 104100 /cumm (This is right)
Neutrophil = 46%
Lymphocyte = 07%
Eosinophil = 06%
Monocyte =02%
Basophil =02%
Blast Cells = 04%
Promyelocyte =05%
Myelocyte, MMC & Band Cells =28%.

Please tell me what desease I have. Please give response as soon as possible. Thanks.

What ever Please tell me. I m waiting for your response.

Thanks again

Armaan Kamboj wrote:

Hello……..I have a big problem.
I am 20 Years old and I am a regular smoker for nearly 11 years…..
my tlc is 13800 and dlc polymorphs is 74
lymphocytes is 20
monocytes is 00
eosinophils is 06
basophils is 00
I am having chest pain…and a little back pain….cough, cold, when I spit its colour is grey…respiration is not normal.

tanuj wrote:

tlc dlc is 2500 ……..
what cn b d infection ?

asif wrote:

sir dlc and tlc is the same things plz response me quick?

Write a Comment


7 + nine =

Copyright © 2014 The Gemini Geek | Contact Us | Copyright Policy. All rights reserved.